fbpx
Specialist Language Courses

SLC Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Specialist Language Courses Ltd will collect from you, or that you provide to us via our website and any other method, will be processed.

Read this policy carefully to understand our practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

The Controller of your Data

Specialist Language Courses Ltd is registered as a Data Controller in the UK for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Specialist Language Courses Ltd will deal with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation. At Specialist Language Courses Ltd, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

Specialist Language Courses Ltd collects and uses your personal information to perform the educational functions/services you have requested or have been requested on your behalf by your employer or prospective employer. We also collect personal data when we ask if you consent to us keeping in touch with by email with information related to our educational functions and services.

We will collect personal data. Personal data will generally consist of your name and contact details. Specialist Language Courses will confirm your consent for us to hold your personal information before it is stored and processed.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide education and training to our customers and clients; to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • financial details
  • training details such as attainment
  • attendance (on tutored courses)
  • time spent online (on self-study courses)
  • education and employment details
  • goods and services

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • racial or ethnic origin

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • customers
  • clients
  • students
  • trainers
  • employees
  • suppliers
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • complainants, enquirers

Who can access your data?

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individuals themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Your teacher or trainer
  • educators and examining bodies
  • current or prospective employers
  • representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint

Information is also sometimes processed for consultancy and advisory services that are offered. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, financial details, and the goods and services provided. This information may be about customers and clients. Where necessary this information is shared with the data subject themselves, educators and other professional advisers, current or prospective employers and service providers.

Retention & Deletion

Specialist Language Courses Ltd retains your information while you / your company remains an active client, unless you ask us to delete your information. If you stop being an active client we will retain your information unless you request that your details be deleted; however we will only contact you if we believe the information we intend to send to you could be of ‘legitimate interest’ to you or your company.

If you have signed up to receive our newsletter / requested information from us, we will retain your information until you request to be removed / deleted.

Existing Data Information with Specialist Language Courses Ltd

We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.

Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. We will also provide an annual reminder for you to update this data or request your data to be removed. All such deletions and date updates should be sent to admin@specialistlanguagecourses.com from the email address of record and these will be actioned within one week and you will receive confirmation that this has been completed. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal. We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While Specialist Language Courses Ltd takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Specialist Language Courses Ltd accepts no liability should this occur.

Cookies


Cookies is a text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive relating to your viewing history of a website. If you return to that website, it can present tailored selections to you created upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally adjust the settings of your browser to avoid the acceptance of cookies. Cookies will not harm your system.
 
We use site tracking software to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites.

Security: These cookies allow us to securely access to your account

Analytics: In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits. 

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users. We track, for example

  • Page views
  • Popular times
  • Length of visit
  • Where visitors came from
  • Technical data about devices or browsers used to access the site

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.



Site features: We track which products you look at and they will remain in your shopping cart in future visits if unpurchased.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our websites to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform in advance you by email, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.

This privacy policy is effective from 01/05/2018